The History of Leith

September 5, 2009

List of Leith councillors from 1930 on-Edinburgh

1930 South North West Central

Louis Gumley Alex Cathcart Edward Walker James Coltart

George Mackie Andrew Murray William Taylor

Alex Paton

1931 As 1930

1932 George Mackie As 1930 As 1930 James Coltart

William Harvey

1933 George Mackie As 1930 As 1930 As 1932

W Fergus Harris

1934 As 1933 As 1930 Edward Walker As 1932

William Taylor

William Duncan

1935 As 1933 Alex Paton As 1934 As 1932

Alex Cathcart

John Cormack

1936 George Mackie John Cormack William Duncan Robert Ritchie

George Horne Andrew Murray William Taylor James Marr

1937 George Horne John Cormack William Duncan William Dunlop

James Trainer James Marr

1939 James Trainer John Robertson As 1937 William Dunlop

George Horne Barbara Woodburn

John Cormack James Vassie

1940 As 1939 Alex Cathcart As 1937 As 1939

John Robertson
1941 As 1939 As 1940 Thomas Scott William Dunlop

Barbara Woodburn

Donald Munro
1942 As 1939 As 1940 As 1941 As 1941

1943 As 1939 Robert Farrer

John Robertson

1944 As 1939 As 1943 Thomas Scott William Dunlop

Edward Walker J Hamilton
1945 As 1939 As 1943 As 1944 As 1944
South North West Central

1946 George Horne William Proudfoot Edward Walker Alex Westwood

James Smith

John Cormack
1947 John Cormack Andrew Murray T Mossman Alex Westwood

James Smith Arrigo Cabas J Hamilton

Neil Beaton

1948 As 1947 Arrigo Cabas T Mossman John Crichton

John McCrow J Hamilto

1949 As 1947 As 1948 As 1948 As 1948

1950 John Cormack No Entry As 1948 John Crichton

George Horne Arrigo Cabas

Andrew Mowat

1950-51 As 1950 T Mossman As 1950

D Weatherstone

W Prowse

1951-52 As above As above As above

1952-53 John Cormack Walter Prowse As above

George Horne D Weatherstone

A Scott

1953-54 As above As above John Crichton

B Woodburn

Arrigo Cabas

1954-55 As above As above B Woodburn

John Crichton

1955-56 George Horne As above As above

A Scott

1956-57 As above Walter Prowse B Woodburn

1957-58 As above No names B Woodburn

E Bethune

1958-59 G Horne T Mossman As above

A Simpson

1959-60 Peter Heatly T Mossman As above

A Simpson M Ross

1960-61 As above M Ross As above

John Scott

South West Central

1961-62 As above As above As above

1962-63 Peter Heatly As above as above

A Simpson

W Dalgleish

1963-64 A Simpson As above As above

W Dalgleish

A Burton

1964-65 As above As above B Woodburn

John Crichton

1965-66 As above John Scott As above

1966-67 A Simpson John Scott As above

W Dalgleish W Lyle

S King Murray

1967-68 W Dalgleish As above As above

S King Murray

T Ramage

1968-69 S King Murray W Lyle B Woodburn

T Ramage John Crichton

M Thomson F Chalmers

1969-70 T Ramage W Lyle As above

M Thomson A Wilson

C Waugh

1970-71 M Thomson As above As above

C Waugh

T McGregor

1971-72 C Waugh As above John Crichton

James Boyack T McGregor

A Ross R Brown

1972-73 J Boyack As above T McGregor

A Ross R Brown

Ian Hoy James Hastie

1973-74 A Ross As above R Brown

Ian Hoy James Hastie

C Waugh

1974-75 As above A Wilson As above

M Ross

Links Lorne Harbour Fort

1975-76 C Waugh A Burton James Hastie

1976-77 C Waugh A Burton James Hastie

1977-78 C Waugh A Burton James Hastie

1978-79 C Waugh A Burton James Hastie

1979-80 C Waugh A Burton James Hastie

1980-81 T Nisbet M Saren J Hastie R Dalgleish

1981-82 T Nisbet M Saren J Hastie R Dalgleish

1982-83 T Nisbet M Saren J Hastie R Dalgleish

1983-84

1984-85

1985-86

1986-87 E Wardlaw J Burnett James Hastie R Dalgleish

1987-88 E Wardlaw J Burnett James Hastie R Dalgleish

1988-89 E Wardlow J Burnett Derick Wilson S Cardownie

1989-90

1990-91 E Wardlaw J Burnett Derick Wilson S Cardownie

1991-92

1992-93 E Wardlaw J Burnett Derick Wilson S Cardownie

1993-94 E Wardlaw J Burnett Derick Wilson S Cardownie

1994-95 E Wardlaw Jane Mitchell Derick Wilson S Cardownie

Leith Links Lorne Harbour Newhaven

1995-96 E Wardlaw Jane Mitchell Derick Wilson S Cardownie

Leith Links Lorne Harbour

1999-2000 E Wardlaw P. Attridge R. Munn

2003 M. Thomas P. Attridge Gordon Munro

Leith Leith Walk

2007 Rob Munn Angela Blacklock

Gordon Munro Deirdre Brock

Marjorie Thomas Maggie Chapman

Louise Lang

Acknowledgement-Central library Edinburgh

Some Text