History of Leith, Edinburgh

May 26, 2007

PROVOSTS OF LEITH 1833-1920

1833-1839 Provost Adam White
b. Gifford 14.6.1760 d. Leith 31.12.1843

1839-1845 Provost James Reoch
b. Leith 6.11.1768 d. Leith 22.11.1845

1845-1848 Provost Thomas Hutchison
b. Kinghorn, Fife 1796 d. Leith 8.5.1852

1848-1851 Provost George Adinston McLaren
b. Leith 1801 d. Leith 9.3.1881

1851-1855 Provost Robert Philip
b. Fife date unknown d. Corstorphine c.1887

1855-1860 Provost James Taylor
b. Leith c.1800 d. Edinburgh 18.2.1890

1860-1866 Provost William Lindsay
b. Leith 1819 d. 20.2.1884

1866-1875 Provost James Watt
b. Brechin 1806 d. Leith 22.12.1881

1875-1881 Provost John Henderson M.D. F.R.C.S.E.
b. nr. Jedburgh 1818 d. 29.6.1901

1881-1886 Provost James Pringle
b. Edinburgh 1822 d. Leith 11.12.1886

1886-1887 Provost John Henderson M.D. F.R.C.S.E.
b. nr. Jedburgh 1818 d. 29.6.1901

1887-1893 Provost Thomas Aitken
b. 21.9.1820 d. 25.8.1912

1893-1899 Provost John Bennet
b. 29.4.1820 d. 22.4.1902

1899-1908 Provost Richard Mackie
b. nr. Dunfermline 1851 d. 30.6.1923

1908-1917 Provost Malcolm Smith
b. Shetland 1856 d. Leith 12.3.1935

1917-1920 Provost John A. Lindsay
b. Leith 1865 d. 21.4.1942

Some Text